CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 816667

Mr. Donald Alford Weadon, Jr.
Reinhart, Boerner, Van Deuren, Norris & Rieselbach, P.C.
601 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
North Building - Suite 750
Washington, D.C. 20004-2612

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative porcelain article from China.

Dear Mr. Weadon:

In your letter dated November 13, 1995, on behalf of Racing Champions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is an illuminated porcelain replica of a 1930's "Denver Style" Texaco Filling Station (referred to as the "Replica") which is stated to measure 6 inches in width by 7 inches in height by 10 inches in depth. It is noted that the interior of the porcelain "Replica," is illuminated with an Underwriter's Laboratory-approved electric light. It is stated that this item will be sold as a Yuletide promotion to Texaco employees, dealers and customers, noting that the subject article possesses wreaths on the windows and snow drifts on the roof.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain "Replica" will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division